News Feature

Stonington
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, July 19, 2012
Stonington Lobster Boat Race Results

Andy Gove on Uncle’s U.F.O.

Andy Gove on Uncle’s U.F.O. takes the lead in the Jimmy Stevens’ Cup race and leaves the others in his wake, one of Gove’s four first-place finishes.

Photo by Traci Martin Order prints of selected PBP photos.

July 15, 2012

WORK BOATS UNDER 24 FEET

Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:
No Entrants

Race 2 - CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:
1) Crackerjack, Robert Ray (29 mph)
2) Pap Smear, Steven Osgood
3) Alivia Grace, Tom Parker

Race 3 - CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:
1) Ocean Knight, Stephen Laprise (43.2 mph)
2) Red Rocket, Larkin Bulger
3) Wes Express, Wesley Trundy

Race 4 - CLASS D Inboards, outboards or outdrive 91 hp and up:
1) Touch of Madness, Ian Adair (39.1 mph)
2) Trinity, Troy Alley
3) Day’s Pay, Lucas Eaton

Race 5 - Lady’s Skipper’s Race:
1) Kimberly Belle, Julie Eaton (40.2 mph)
2) Touch of Madness, Ian Adair
3) Dear Abbie, Suzy Keenan

Race 6 - Novi Boats (Inboards Only):
1) Family Tradition, Jason MacDonald (18.7 mph)
2) Mayhem, Benjamin Hardie

Race 7 - Johns Bay Boat Co. Race:
1) Delusional, Alan Dugas (25.9 mph)
2) Sand Dollars III, Scott Dugas
3) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

GAS POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 8 - Gasoline Class A - 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:
1) Tower of Madness, Dick Eaton

Race 9 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:
No Entrants

Race 10 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 24 to 29 feet:
1) Black Diamond, Lindsay Durkee (28.4 mph)

Race 11 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 502 cid, 30 feet and over:
No Entrants

Race 12 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, Over 502 cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/Turbos:
1) Foolish Pleasure, Galen Alley

Race 13 - Wooden Boat Race:
1) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page (26.4 mph)
2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe
3) Queen’s Lady, Gary Hatch

DIESEL POWERED WORK BOATS 24 FEET AND UP

Race 14 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp,
24 to 31 feet:
1) Blue Thunder, Howard Gray (28.2 mph)
2) Easy Money, David Grant
3) Sea Hag, John Lymburner

Race 15 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp,
32 feet and over:
1) Gracie, Ed Glover (20.8 mph)
2) Rich Ambition, Cameron Crawford
3) All Jacked Up, Wesley Gove

Race 16 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp,
24 to 33 feet:
1) Venom, Michael Gray (38.6 mph)
2) Sandra Dee, Nick Wiberg

Race 17 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp,
34 feet and over:
1) Right Stuff, Dana Beal (28.6 mph)
2) Jaylin Luces, Johnathan Jones
3) Dough Boy, Jared Gove

Race 18 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp,
24 to 33 feet:
1) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton (40.1 mph)
2) Bad Influence, Kenton Feeney
3) Deuce’s Wild, Kevin Clough

Race 19 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp,
34 feet and over:
1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (34.5 mph)
2) Victoria Ann, Winfred Alley
3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

Race 20 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp,
28 to 35 feet:
1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie (32.7 mph)
2) Emily Grace, Bill Lowe
3) Blue Diamond, Donald Jones

Race 21 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp,
36 feet and over:
1) First Team, Travis Otis (32.7 mph)
2) Joyful Noise, Mike Shepard
3) My Graine, Gary Eaton
DNS) Crystal Ciera, Carl Gross

Race 22 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp,
28 to 35 feet:
1) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner (38.7 mph)
2) Misty, Chris Smith

Race 23 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp,
36 feet over:
1) Janice Elaine, David Myrick (36.4 mph)
2) Hey Baby, Carl Gross
3) Dear Abbie, Scott Keenan

Race 24 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp,
28 feet and over:
1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 25 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:
1) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young

Race 26 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp.:
1) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham (32.6 mph)
2) 51, Billy Bob Faulkingham
3) Jill Cayden, Shane Hatch

Race 27 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:
1) 4Girls, Tom Clemons (38.1 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver

Race 28 - Gasoline Free for All:
1) Touch of Madness, Ian Adair
2) Trinity, Troy Alley
3) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 29 - Diesel Free for All:
Heat #1
1) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson (46.2 mph)
2) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young
3) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton

Heat #2
1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove (46.5 mph)
2) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young
3) 4Girls, Tom Clemons

Finals
1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove (47.8 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young

Race 30 - Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class:
1) Touch of Madness, Ian Adair (40.2 mph)
2) First Team, Travis Otis
3) Trinity, Troy Alley

Race 31 Jimmy Stevens Cup - Fastest Working Lobster:
1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove (47.9 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) Cynthia Lynn, Robert Young

Race 32 - Stonington’s Fastest Lobstah Boat Afloat:
1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove (46.4 mph)
2) Whistlin’ Dixie, Andy Johnson
3) 4Girls, Tom Clemons