News Feature

Stonington
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, July 17, 2014
Results of the Stonington Lobster Boat Races

Work Boats Under 24 Feet

Race 1 - Class A Skiffs 16 feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, operator 16 years and younger:

1) Making Knots, Robbie Eaton

Race 2 – Class B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 60 hp:

1) Shirley V., Dick Eaton (27.7 mph)

2) Haut Hauler, Aubrey Greenlaw

3) Crackerjack, Robert Ray

4) Joe Who, Joe Grego

5) Shit Happens, Cory McDonald

Race 3 – Class C Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 61 to 90 hp:

1) J-Bird, Marshall Spear (39.4 mph)

2) Red Rocket, Larkin Bulger

3) Wes Express, Wesley Trundy

4) Rowdy & Reckless, Dale Haley Jr.

5) Ledge Hammer, Avery Waterman

6) North Western, Sean Haskell

7) Little Row, Jacob Hardy

Race 4 – Class D Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 91 hp and up:

1) Sea King, Richard Quinn (31.4 mph)

2) Natural Drift, Stuart Bray

3) Crabby II, Parker Murphy

4) Kristian James, Grayson Demmors

Race 5 – Novi:

1) Age Quod Agis, Carroll Staples (25 mph)

2) Dough Boy, Jared Gove

3) Shenanigans, Wesley Gove

Race 6 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race:

1) Resolute, Ryan Larrabee (25.4 mph)

2) Emma & Andrew, Ben Weed

3) Sari Ann, Vance Bunker

4) Mystery, Mike Ross

5) Twilight, Adam Eaton

6) Acadia, Ben Nutter

7) Khristy Michelle, John R. Williams

8) Whistler, Isaac Dworsky

9) Abigail & Carter, Chris Page

10) Maria Louise, Blaine Hutchinson GAS

Powered Work Boats 24 Feet and Up

Race 7 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:

1) Double Trouble, Jeremy Eaton (22 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:

1) Wide Open, Walter Rich (30.3 mph)

Race 9 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 525 cid, 24 to 29 feet:

1) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee (27.5 mph)

Race 10 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 to 540 cid, 28 feet and over:

1) Little Girls, Shawn Alley (38.5 mph)

Race 11 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, Over 525 cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/turbos:

No Entrants

Race 12 - Wooden Boat Race

1) Little Girl, Shawn Alley (42.9 mph)

2) Wide Open, Walter Rich

3) Hooligan, Devin Haskell

4) Khristy Michelle, John R. Williams

5) Gracie, Ed Glover

Race 13 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:

1) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton (21.3 mph)

2) Bohica, George Stevens

Race 14 - Diesel Class B - Up to 235 hp, 32 feet and over:

1) Glory Bound, Ronald Eaton (20.3 mph)

2) Miss Karli Lynn, Everett Beers

3) Downeaster, Jeff Gove

4) Mayhem, Benjamin Hardie

5) Rich Ambition, Cameron Crawford

6) Gracie, Ed Glover

Race 15 - Diesel Class C - 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Easy Money, David Grant (32.6 mph)

2) Sandra Dee, David Wiberg

3) Justin Time, Danny Eaton

4) Uncle Bubba, Joseph Lunt

5) Old School, Chris Pope

6) Flirtin’ with Disaster, Max Goodwin

Race 16 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet and over:

1) Pisscuttah II, Cory Robertson (23.6 mph)

2) Long Faces, Geoffrey Barrett

3) Still Waiting, Calvin Bray

4) Samantha Erin, Robin Dunham

5) Hooligan, Devin Haskell

Race 17 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet:

1) Miss Karlee, Ed Shirley (35.2 mph)

2) Kimberly Belle, Sid Eaton

3) Bad Influence, Kenton Feeney

4) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg

5) Deuce’s Wild, Kevin Clough

6) Calypso, Royce Fifield

7) Jericho, Chad Frazier

Race 18 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet and over:

Heat 1

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (32.0 mph)

2) Tsunami, James Jones

3) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

4) Dillion James, Dillion Ames

5) Back in Black, Brett Coleman

6) Mistress, Ryan Marves

7) Hypocrite, Justin Boyce

8) Savanna Jane, Matt Trundy

Heat 2

1) Sea Mist, Darren Shute (24.7 mph)

2) Bonnie Mac, Peter MacDonald

3) Southeaster, Ethan Turner

4) Mary Louise 3, Gunnar Lymburner

5) Black Velvet, Justin Sprague

6) Sea Witch, Josh Gove

7) Miss Joann, Kenneth Hardy

8) Hey Cap’, Larry Spencer

Finals:

1) Ms. Rose, Ed Torosian (33.5 mph)

2) Sea Mist, Darren Shute

3) Tsunami, James Jones

4) Hee Haw, Brent Davis

5) Bonnie Mac, Peter MacDonald

6) Southeaster, Ethan Turner

Race 19 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Seacock, Todd Ritchie

2) Miss Elizabeth, Jason Clough

Race 20 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet and over:

1) Turn the Page, Carl Gray (31.8 mph)

2) First Team, Travis Otis

3) Papa’s Pride, Oscar Beal

3) Miss Badonkadonk, Derrick Beal

4) Wound Up, John Albaum

Race 21 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet:

1) Whiskey-Tango-Foxtrot, Roger Kennedy (42.8 mph)

2) Misty, Chris Smith

Race 22 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet over:

Heat 1

1) Dear Abbie, Scott Keenan (34.1 mph)

2) Janice Elaine, David Myrick

3) Defiance, Brian Eaton

4) Crystal Ciera, Carl Gross

5) Decadence, Ryan Haskell

Heat 2

1) Hey Baby, Carl Gross (34.3 mph)

2) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

3) Molly Ryan, David Haskell

4) Shockah, Andrew Eaton

Finals

1) Hey Baby, Carl Gross (34.7 mph)

2) Janice Elaine, David Myrick

3) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

4) Dear Abbie, Scott Keenan

5) Defiance, Brian Eaton

6) Molly Ryan, David Haskell

Race 23 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet and over:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove (43.3 mph)

2) Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford

3) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

4) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

5) La Bella Vita, Jeff Eaton

6) Seasmoke, Nicholas Lunt

Race 24 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet and over:

No entrants

Race 25 - Diesel Class M, 40 feet and over, up to 750 hp:

1) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham (29.5 mph)

2) Family Tradition, James Thurlow

3) Kimberly Allison, Baren Yurchick

4) Lynsey Renae, Ben Hardy

5) Carpe Diem, Ethan Whittaker

6) Jackie O., Johnson Boyce

7) Master Myles, Richard Bubar Jr.

Race 26 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over:

1) Jarsulan IV, Brent Oliver (32.1 mph)

2) Autumn Gail, Jeffrey Libby

Race 27 - Gasoline Free for All:

1) Little Girls, Shawn Alley (39.4 mph)

2) Wide Open, Walter Rich

3) Black Diamond, Randy Durkee

Race 28 - Diesel Free for All:

1) Whiskey-Tango-Foxtrot, Roger Kennedy (46.2 mph)

2) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove

3) Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford

4) Christina & Seth, Dennis Young

Race 29 – Boatbuilder’s Exhibition Class:

1) Misty, Chris Smith (37.6 mph)

2) First Team, Travis Otis

3) Wide Open, Walter Rich

4) Deuce’s Wild, Kevin Clough

Race 30 Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster Boat:

1) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove (43.7 mph)

2) Lisa Marie, Gary Genthner

3) Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor

4) Gramp’s Bird, Patrick Faulkingham

Race 31 – Stonington’s Fastest Lobstah Boat Afloat:

1) Whiskey-Tango-Foxtrot, Roger Kennedy (47.4 mph)

2) Little Girls, Shawn Alley

3) Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford

4) Uncle’s UFO, Andy Gove

5) Miss Katie, Nick Wiberg