News Feature

Stonington
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, July 12, 2018
Stonington Lobster Boat Race Results

Spectator boats

Spectator boats tie up along the race course for front row seats.

Photo by Anne Berleant Order prints of selected PBP photos.

Work boats under 24 feet
1 Race 1 - CLASS A Skiffs 16-feet and under with outboards up to 30 hp, Operator 16 years and younger:
2 –, Thomas Hutchinson (21.6 mph)
3 Rock Star, Addi Tripp
4 Guess What, Kolbe Hardy

Race 2 – CLASS B Inboards, outboards or outdrives, 31 to 90 hp:
1 J-Bird, David Ames II (38 mph)
2 Baby Baron, Gavin Holland
3 –, Scott Oliver
4 –, Bob Burke

Race 3 – CLASS C Inboards, outboards or outdrives,90 hp and over:
1 U-2, Robbie Eaton (38.4 mph)
2 –, Jeremy Eaton
3 My Kassandra, Travis Dammier
4 Valknut, Shane Carlsen
5 Priorities, Richard Quinn

Race 4 – Johns Bay Boat Co. Race
1 Sailor’s Way, Nathan Jones (28.2 mph)
2 Resolute, Ryan Larrabee
3 Emma & Andrew, Ben Weed
4 Sari Ann, Vance Bunker
5 Khristy Michelle, John R. Williams

Gas powered work boats
24 feet and up

Race 5 – Gasoline Class A – 4 & 6 cylinder 24 feet and over:
No entrants

Race 6 - Gasoline Class B - V-8 up to 375 cid, 24 feet and up:
1 Wide Open, Wayne Rich (31.2 mph)
2 J. T. Bean, Michael Clayton

Race 7 - Gasoline Class C - V-8, 376 to 525 cid, 24 to 29 feet:
1 Black Diamond, Randy Durkee (32.3 mph)

Race 8 - Gasoline Class D - V-8, 376 and over, 28 feet and over.
No entrants

Race 9 - Gasoline Class E - V-8, Over 525 cid, 28 feet and over, superchargers/Turbos.
No entrants

Race 10 - Wooden Boat Race (Any hp, up to 35’11”)
1 Wide Open, Wayne Rich (26.9 mph)
2 Emma G., Kathy Lymburner (25.9 mph)
3 J. T. Bean, Michael Clayton
4 Sweet Escape, Dillion Ames

Race 11 - Wooden Boat Race (Any hp, 36’ and over)
1 Sailor’s Way, Nathan Jones (28.1 mph)
2 Resolute, Ryan Larrabee (25.2 mph)
3 Khristy Michelle, John R. Williams
4 Emma & Andrew, Ben Weed

Diesel powered work boats
24 feet and up

Race 12 - Diesel Class A - Up to 235 hp, 24 to 31 feet:
1 Ledge Hammer, Avery Waterman (24.2 mph)
2 Black Thundah II, Brandon Murphy
3 Riley Elizabeth, Ryan Hayward

Race 13 - Diesel Class B, Up to 235 hp, 32 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Hello Darlin’ II, Cory McDonald (19.2 mph)
2 Taurus Two, Robert Ray
3 Spitfire, Andy Pratt
4 Mayhem, Ben Hardie

Race 14 - Diesel Class C, 236 to 335 hp, 24 to 33 feet.
1 Venom, Stephen Osgood (37.6 mph)
2 White Lightning, Daniel Eaton
3 Last Design, Roy Fagonde

Race 15 - Diesel Class D, 236 to 335 hp, 34 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Warden’s Worry, Kaleb Campbell (22.9 mph)
2 Samantha Erin, Robin Dunham
3 Sweet Escape, Dillion Ames

Race 16 - Diesel Class E, 336 to 435 hp, 24 to 33 feet.
1 Cat Sass, Julie Eaton (34.2 mph)
2 Bad Obsession, Sean Haskell
3 Deuces Wild, Nick Eaton
4 Emma G., Kathy Lymburner
5 Intuition, Tony Bray

Race 17 - Diesel Class F, 336 to 435 hp, 34 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Hooligan, Deven Haskell (29.3 mph)
2 Calypso, Royce Fifield
3 Band-it, Parker Murphy
4 Gypsy Queen, Kevin Oliver
5 Wicked, Justin Boyce
6 Southeaster, J. Wallace
Mary Louise 3, Gunner Lymburner
Jo-Becca II, Russell Bray

Race 18 - Diesel Class G, 436 to 550 hp, 28 to 35 feet.
1 Right Stuff, Dana Beal (35 mph)
2 Another Dirls, Steve Carver
3 Jaylin Lucas, Johnathan Jones
4 Seacock, Todd Ritchie
5 Mistress, Ryan Marves
6 Always Something, Stuart Bray

Race 19 - Diesel Class H, 436 to 550 hp, 36 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Enginuity, Brian Tripp (31.6 mph)
2 Miss Maddison, Adam McDonald
3 Margaret Ann, Jeremiah MacDonald
4 Starlight Express, Tyler Bemis
5 First Team, Travis Otis
6 Dreadnought, Brian Billings
7 Carla Jean, Joe Wallace
8 Daddy’s Gems, Jason Clough

Race 20 - Diesel Class I, 551 to 700 hp, 28 to 35 feet.
1 Misty, Chris Smith (39.3 mph)
2 Triple X, Colby Oakes

Race 21 - Diesel Class J, 551 to 700 hp, 36 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Gold Digger, Heather Thompson (40 mph)
2 Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove (39.4 mph)
3 Hard Goins, Jason McDonald
4 Patricia Lynn, Ben Sparhawk
5 Defiance, Brian Eaton
6 Sarah Oakley, Josh Hatch
7 Molly Ryan, David Haskell
8 Decadence, Ryan Haskell
9 Elizabeth Grace, Jay Clough

Race 22 - Diesel Class K, 701 to 900 hp, 28 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor (44.7 mph)
2 La Bella Vita, Jeff Eaton

Race 23 - Diesel Class L, 901 hp and over, 28 feet to 39 feet 11 inches.
1 Motivation, Tom Clemons (45.2 mph)

Race 24 - Diesel Class M(A), 40 feet and over, up to 500 hp.
1 Old School, Chris Pope (28.3 mph)
2 Sea Urchin, Alan Knowlton

Race 25 - Diesel Class M(B), 40 feet and over, 501 to 750 hp.
1 Miss Amity, Jason Chipman (35.5 mph)
2 Kimberly Ann, Eric Beal
3 Money Moves, Baren Yurchick
4 Renegade, David Ames II
5 Miss Joanne, Kenneth Hardy
?) Sylvia Mae, Andy Smith
?) Bella Grace, Fred Hersom

Race 26 - Diesel Class N, 40 feet and over, 750 hp and over.

Heat I
1 Jacalwa, Marshall Spear (38.2 mph)
2 Sunday Money, Murray Thompson
3 Avery & Alden, Jeromy Simmons
4 Maxed Out, Spencer Thompson
5 Horizon, Shaun McLennan
6 Caleb Braden, Ryan Geel

Heat II
1 Mallary Sky, Tad Miller (35.2 mph)
2 Audrey Aileen, Chris Young
3 Jarsulan 4, Brent Oliver
4 Gladiator, Shawn Howard
5 Carson Emma, Andrew Simmons
6 Heather Emily, Troy Lewis
7 Mygraine II, Gary Eaton
8 Money Shot, Drew Eaton

Finals:
1 Jacalwa, Marshall Spear (38.1 mph)
2 Sunday Money, Murray Thompson
3 Mallary Sky, Tad Miller
4 Audrey Aileen, Chris Young
5 Avery & Alden, Jeremy Simmons
6 Jarsulan 4, Brent Oliver

Race 27 - Class O. Non-working boats, any length, any horsepower
1 Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford (56 mph)
2 Slice, Jay Perrotta

Race 28 – Deer Isle-Stonington Exhibition Race
1 Uncle’s UFO, Andrew Gove (39.4 mph)
2 White Lightning, Daniel Eaton
3 La Bella Vita, Jeff Eaton
?) Jarsulan 4, Brent Oliver
?) Hello Darlin’ II, Cory McDonald
?) Jaylin Lucas, Johnathan Jones
?) Cat Sass, Julie Eaton

Race 29 - Gasoline Free for All
1 Wide Open, Wayne Rich (31.4 mph)
2 Black Diamond, Randy Durkee
3 J. T. Bean, Michael Clayton

Race 30 - Diesel Free for All
1 Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford (54.8 mph)
2 Motivation, Tom Clemons
3 Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor
4 Gold Digger, Heather Thompson
5 Warden’s Worry, Kaleb Campbell

Race 31- Jimmy Stevens Cup – Fastest Working Lobster Boat
1 Motivation, Tom Clemons (49.1 mph)
2 Blue Eyed Girl, Andrew Taylor
3 Gold Digger, Heather Thompson

Race 32 - Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat
1 Wild Wild West, Cameron Crawford (55.9 mph)
2 Motivation, Tom Clemons
3 Hello Darlin’ II, Cory McDonald