News Feature

Deer Isle
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, June 21, 2018
Island high school Class of 2018 awarded $85,675 in scholarships

Twenty-six members of the graduating class from Deer Isle-Stonington High School have been awarded 114 scholarships and awards. Many were awarded at graduation on June 10. Those marked with an asterisk were awarded prior to graduation. In all, they total $85,675.

Kinsey Bartlett: Alfred Colwell Memorial Scholarship, *Bally Brehman Memorial Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Brandon Higgins Memorial Scholarship, Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship.

Silas Bates: Maine Seacoast Mission Sunbeam Scholarship, Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, * James Stevens Scholarship, Fish & Fritter Scholarship, * Brooksville Alumni Scholarship, * Charles Russell Devereux Scholarship.

Cheyenne Bennett: Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, HDH Scholarship Fund.

SooZin Cha: Theresa Grindel Tehan Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Island Teachers’ Association Book Award, Anonymous Donor Award 2018, * Chess Team Scholarship.

Stephen Cochrane: Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund.

Ava Coombs Lowrey: HDH Scholarship Fund.

Madison Eaton: Mitchell Institute Scholarship, Maine Seacoast Mission Sunbeam Scholarship, * MELMAC Education Foundation Scholarship, Johnson Family Foundation Scholarship, Rodney Stinson Post American Legion Book Award, * Rev. Randall Hilton Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Island Nursing Home Health Care Scholarship, Mary P. Hardy Medical Studies Scholarship, Saunders Memorial Church Book Award, Hancock County Extension Homemakers Scholarship, * Island Book Award Fund.

Devon Emrick: Saunders Memorial Church Book Award.

Amy Friedell: Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Harrison-Southworth Fund Education Award, HDH Scholarship Fund.

Riley Getto: Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, TradeWinds Marketplace Book Award, * John Lofty Writing Award, Genice Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship.

Shawn Haskell: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fisherman’s Award, Charles Knowlton Memorial Fisheries Award, Sunshine Seafood Award.

Jett-Marcus Jordan: Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, Fish & Fritter Scholarship.

Lillyann Limeburner: Johnson Family Foundation Scholarship, Island Nursing Home Health Care Scholarship, Callie A. Parker Bookstore Award, Marta & Jack Harrington Scholarship, Hancock Pomona Grange Book Award.

Ennis Marshall: * Pioneer Prize, HDH Scholarship Fund, * Robert C. & Linda Sutherland Allen ’75 Scholarship, Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, * Island Book Award Fund.

Oskar Mattes: Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund.

Elliott Nevells: Billings Diesel & Marine Voc./Tech. Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Mountain Rebekah Lodge #87 Voc./Trade Scholarship, Jimmy Douglass Memorial Award, Edgewood Farm Scholarship, Fish & Fritter Scholarship, *Distinguished Senior Exhibition Scholarship.

Tony Nevells: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fisherman’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award.

Mason Oliver: Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, Adam Vickerson Scholarship, Joseph Lane Brown Memorial Scholarship, Edgewood Farm Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Marine Lodge #122 Masonic Book Award, Andrew L. Eaton Memorial Scholarship, Fish & Fritter Scholarship, Island Men’s Christian Fellowship Book Award.

Brendan Penfold: * National Merit Scholar Award, Bottle Fund Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Adam Vickerson Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Saunders Memorial Church Book Award, * Island Book Award Fund, * Chess Team Award.

Tyson Rice: Rodney Stinson Post American Legion Book Award, HDH Scholarship Fund, * Ellsworth Elks Lodge #2743 Scholarship, Fish & Fritter Scholarship, Harbor View Chapter #136 Eastern Star Book Award, * DAR Good Citizen Award, * Distinguished Senior Exhibition Scholarship.

Justin Sadler: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fisherman’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award.

Jacob Shaw: Irving Sherman Memorial Scholarship.

Wade Simmons: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fisherman’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award.

Robert Turner III: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fisherman’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award, Allen Thompson Memorial Fisheries Award.

Orly Vaughn: Bottle Fund Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Viola Webb Garland Scholarship, * MPA Principal’s Award, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, * Island Book Award Fund, * Chess Team Scholarship.

Nathan Winchester: HDH Scholarship Fund, TradeWinds Marketplace Book Award, Eaton Oil Company Scholarship, Marine Lodge #122 Masonic Book Award, * Stanley Grindle Memorial Scholarship.

One additional award was given by Edgewood Farm to Jordyn Judkins for her second year of college.