News Feature

Stonington
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, July 11, 2019
Fast boats and big wakes at annual lobster boat races
Miss Katie the fastest lobster boat on the island

Neck and neck

Stonington’s Sailor’s Way, helmed by Nathan Jones, races neck and neck with Deer Isle’s Emma & Andrew, captained by Ben Weed, in the Wooden Boat Race.

Photo by Anne Berleant Order prints of selected PBP photos.

by Anne Berleant

With prizes and bragging rights on the line, the Stonington Lobster Boat Races roared into the harbor Sunday, July 7, drawing lobster boats from up and down the coast to test just how fast they could fly over the open seas.

“The races were fantastic,” co-organizer Genevieve McDonald said. “We couldn’t have asked for better weather, and we had an amazing turn out. I think everyone had a great time.”

One hundred ten boats from as far as New Hampshire and as close as the Stonington Harbor registered across 32 classes.

Diesel-powered Miss Katie, the re-named Uncle’s UFO recently sold by Andy Gove, won honors as the fastest boat in Deer Isle-Stonington Exhibition Race, with Nick Wiberg at the helm—a repeat of Gove’s 2018 win in perhaps the most well-known lobster boat on the island.

“That one’s a special race,” said Jon Johanson, President of Maine Lobster Boat Racing Association.

Wild Wild West, raced by Cameron Crawford of Lamoine edged out Motivation to win the Jimmy Stevens Cup as Fastest Working Lobster Boat, as did Cameron Crawford’s Wild Wild West, as Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat, the final race of the afternoon.

Over 100 local businesses helped sponsor the Maine Lobster Boat Races annual stop in Stonington. Prizes included a ton of frozen pogie bait and a grand prize of a Yamaha 25 horsepower outboard engine, courtesy of Stonington business Dean’s Automotive & Small Engine, won by Jeff Eaton of Deer Isle.

“I want to thank the U.S. Coast Guard, the participants, and the town,” McDonald said. “We always like to thank the town of Stonington.”

Watching from land

Spectators tuck in between stacks of traps behind the Stonington Lobster Co-op for prime viewing .

Photo by Anne Berleant
Neck and neck

Stonington’s Sailor’s Way, helmed by Nathan Jones, races neck and neck with Deer Isle’s Emma & Andrew, captained by Ben Weed, in the Wooden Boat Race.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Otter charter

The Isle au Haut Boat Company offered seats on the Otter, complete with lobster rolls and a close-up view of the races.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Diesel racing

Miss Katie, helmed by Nick Wiberg and Heather Thomspon’s Gold Digger race past spectator boats in the Diesel Class J event. Later, Miss Katie wins the Deer Isle-Stonington Exhibition Race.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Khristy Michelle

F/V Khristy Michelle, helmed by John Williams, competes in the Stonington Lobster Boat Races July 7.

Photo by Anne Berleant
Judith Ann and  Intuition

Judith Ann, raced by Rusty Candage, places second, and Intuition, with Tony Bray at the helm, places fourth, in the Diesel Class H race.

Photo by Anne Berleant