News Feature

Deer Isle
Originally published in Island Ad-Vantages, June 17, 2021
Deer Isle-Stonington High School Scholarship Recipients, Class of 2021

Twenty-seven graduates were given 228 awards totaling $171,066 just prior to and at graduation June 6. This year several new scholarship donors presented awards, and several of the annual donors made the effort to recognize each graduate. Awards marked with an asterisk were given prior to graduation.

“Deer Isle-Stonington High School is truly thankful for all the donors’ efforts and hard work supporting our students,” the press release states.

Zachary Billings: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fishermen’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Coleman Brown: Dewey-Wood Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Stanley Grindle Memorial Scholarship, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card,Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Myles Brown: Worthington Scholarship Foundation Award, Bottle Fund Scholarship, Dewey-Wood Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Mountain Rebekah Lodge #87 Trade Scholarship, Joseph Lane Brown Memorial Scholarship, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, Charles Russell Devereux Scholarship, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Trevor Bubar: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fishermen’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award, Allen Thompson Memorial Fisheries Award, Charles Knowlton Memorial Fisheries Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Rylee Eaton: Ellsworth Lioness Club Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, Alfred Colwell Memorial Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Marine Lodge #122 Masonic Book Award, Callie A. Parker Book Award, Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, Island Book Award Fund, Charles Russell Devereux Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Wyatt Eaton: St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award , Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Harrison-Southworth Memorial Fund, HDH Scholarship Fund, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Dakota Emrick: Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Jacob Gell: Tyler/Grandmaison MELMAC Scholarship, Rodney Stinson Post American Legion Book Award, Andrew L. Eaton Memorial Scholarship, Reverend Randall Hilton Scholarship, Jimmy Douglass Memorial Book Award, Billings Diesel & Marine Technical Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Distinguished Senior Exhibition Scholarship, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Callie Gray: Island Fishermen’s Wives Graduation Gift, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Taylor Hardy: Worthington Scholarship Foundation Award, Maine Seacoast Mission Scholarship, Bottle Fund Scholarship, Viola Webb Garland Scholarship, Reverend Randall Hilton Scholarship, St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Health & Wellness Foundation, Student Health Care Scholarship, Island Nursing Home Health Care Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Island Men’s Christian Fellowship Book Award, Genice Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Michael Joyce: Bally Brehman Memorial Scholarship, Dewey-Wood Scholarship, Eaton Oil Company Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Sam Knowlton: Deer Isle Yacht Club Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Ariel Larrabee: Worthington Scholarship Foundation Award, HDH Scholarship Fund, Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Island Book Award Fund, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Makayla Lebel: Island Fishermen’s Wives Graduation Gift, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

McHenna Martin: Worthington Scholarship Foundation Award, Robert C. & Linda Sutherland Allen ’75 Scholarship, Johnson Family Foundation Scholarship, Joseph & Evelyn Wolffe Foundation Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, Island Book Award Fund, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Chess Team Scholarship, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Jill McDonald: Andrew L. Eaton Memorial Scholarship, Adam Vickerson Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, DAR Good Citizen Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Mario McKechnie: Island Fishermen’s Wives Graduation Gift, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Steven Moon: Island Fishermen’s Wives Graduation Gift, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Grace Morey: Worthington Scholarship Foundation Award, Maine Seacoast Mission Scholarship, St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, Adam Vickerson Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Kaylee Morey: Rodney Stinson Post American Legion Book Award, Johnson Family Foundation Scholarship, St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Island Nursing Home Health Care Scholarship, Marine Lodge #122 Masonic Book Award, Charles Russell Devereux Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription/

Andrew Pappianne: Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, HDH Scholarship Fund, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Chess Team Scholarship, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Emma Plummer: HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Marine Lodge #122 Masonic Book Award, Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Theresa Grindel Tehan Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Distinguished Senior Exhibition Scholarship, Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Peyton Rice: Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Dillan Steele: Jimmy Douglass Memorial Book Award, Dewey-Wood Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Theresa Grindel Tehan Scholarship, Fish and Fritter Scholarship, Sunshine Seafood Award, Charles Russell Devereux Scholarship, Sargentville Thursday Club Scholarship, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Nathan Thompson: Island Fishermen’s Wives Fishermen’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Andrew Wendell: Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Fishermen’s Award, Sunshine Seafood Award, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.

Mason Woodman: Mitchell Institute Scholarship, HDH Scholarship Fund, Maine Seacoast Mission Scholarship, St. Brendan-the-Navigator Episcopal Church Scholarship, Island Fishermen’s Wives Scholar Award, Nelson Monteith Memorial Scholarship, Saunders Memorial Church Book Award, Hancock County Extension Homemakers Scholarship, Island Book Award Fund, COVID Survivor Community Gift, TradeWinds Market Place Graduation Gift Card, Chess Team Scholarship, *Penobscot Bay Press 4 Month Gift Subscription.